Privacy statement
We want to make sure you know what kind of data we collect and how we use it. We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that data protection regulations are respected both by us and by our external service providers. Further development of our web pages and the implementation of new technologies may result in changes to our privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you revisit this privacy statement from time to time.

Legal basis
The web pages of Advvise are subject to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act in the version dated 25 May 2018 (DSG) as amended by the Data Protection Amendment Act. Advvise is the “controller” (“Auftraggeber”) of your data as defined in the DSG 2000 and the “controller” as defined in the DSG and GDPR.
Unless otherwise explicitly stated, the legal basis for the storing and processing or publishing of personal data on the Advvise-website is legitimate interest.

Personal data that you disclose to us
Any data that you disclose to us via online forms or by email (for instance, when using the contact form, when signing up for our newsletter or events, and when providing responses to questions) will be handled responsibly by our staff and used solely in accordance with and for the purposes of this application. It is at your discretion whether you wish to share this data with us. Corresponding information relating to data protection is available from the respective website or application.
When you order informational material, brochures or products, you will be asked to provide your name and other personal information. It is at your discretion whether you wish to share this data with us. The personal information you provide when placing an order will only be used for the purposes of processing the order. This includes passing the information onto distributors commissioned by Advvise.
Any other enquiries you make with Advvise will be stored on paper or in electronic form in accordance with the applicable time limits for the safekeeping of written records. We will only use your information for the purposes of directly corresponding with you.

Publication of information containing personal data

Personal data is published on the information pages of the Advvise website, subject to the explicit consent of the persons concerned, to allow for networking and contacts to be established.


Server logs

Each time you access our website, the following data will be stored in a log file (server log) for a limited period (30 days):
• your IP address
• details of the request and the destination address
• name of the requested information and volume of data transferred
• date and time of server request
• a report as to whether the request was successful
• processing time of the request
• user agent
• referrer
• http protocol version
• http method

This data is used solely to check system security. We will not analyse personal data, nor will we use it to create user profiles.
Nevertheless, we reserve the right to analyse your IP address in the case of an attack on our network infrastructure.

Cookies
The website does not store cookies on your computer.

User profiles
No personally identifiable user profiles are created on this website.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
Data that is logged when users visit our website will only be disclosed to third parties if this is required by law or court ruling, or if it becomes necessary for legal action or prosecution in the event of attacks against our web infrastructure. Personal data provided when ordering informational materials, brochures or products will only be used within Advvise and the companies commissioned to process the order. This information will not be disclosed to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes without the user’s express consent.

Protection of minors
Persons under the age of 14 should not communicate any personal data to websites without the consent of parents or guardians. We do not request personal data from children or young persons. We do not knowingly collect such data nor pass it on to third parties.

Social media privacy policy
The ongoing debate about data protection in social networks is a matter that Advvise takes very seriously. At this time, there is no clear legal position as to whether and to what extent all the social networks‘ services comply with European data protection provisions.
We would therefore like to expressly draw your attention to the fact that the Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube etc. services used by Advvise collect and store users’ data (for instance, personal information, IP address) as described in their privacy policy and use it for commercial purposes.

Advvise has no influence on the collection and use of data by social networks. It has no knowledge about the scope, location or duration of data storage, nor to what extent the networks comply with existing requirements to delete data, how data is analysed or linked, or to whom the data is disclosed.

Links to third-party websites
Our website contains links to third-party web pages. We have no control over these providers’ compliance with data protection provisions.

Your rights
You have the fundamental rights to request information, rectification, deletion, restriction, data portability, withdrawal of consent, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data breaches data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have been infringed in any other way, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

Contact
Advvise is responsible for the processing of data.
You may contact us as follows:
Advvise GmbH
Am Anger 1
A-7210 Mattersburg
E-Mail: office@advvise.eu

Contact details for the Data Protection Officer:
Advvise GmbH
Am Anger 1
A-7210 Mattersburg
E-Mail: office@advvise.eu